PRIVACY POLICY – TERMS OF USE – GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS (G.D.P.R.)

This Data Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use of our website comply with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, which aims to strengthen the privacy of EU citizens and to reform the way which organizations across the region approach privacy data. We embrace this corporate culture!

The Data Processor is the same with the name “TRIGILIDAS VASILEIOS” with the distinctive title “Trigilidas travel & holiday” (https://www.trigilidas.com), based in Kalamata, 4 Policharous Street, 24100. You can contact us by email info@trigilidas.com or by phone at (+30) 27210 – 90900. Our offices are open 6 days a week, from 09:00 to 14:00 & 18:00 to 21:00 Monday-Friday, Saturday 09:00-14:00.
We are here to support your every need and to optimize your experience with Trigilidas travel & holidays! We only collect personal data from topics when you voluntarily provide us with your personal information.Please kindly read the following information about the terms of use of our website and our privacy policy to clearly understand how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal data through our website.

What personal information do we collect from people who visit our site?
When you sign up on our site, as the case may be, you may be asked to enter your email address or other information to assist you in your experience. Such details may include your first and last name, telephone number and e-mail address, IP address or any other information you provide to us voluntarily.We use this information only to inform you with our services, offers and special prices according to your wishes!

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter or give your information to us.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you sign up, or subscribe to our newsletter, or fill out a form, respond to a marketing inquiry or communication, navigate the site, or use some other site features in the following ways:
To contact you for the execution of our contract in any way, in order to optimize your experience with Trigilidas travel & holidays and to provide you with our services.
Send you periodic emails about our products and services, offers and prices and for marketing purposes.

Do we use cookies?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a website or service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through a web browser (if you allow it) that allows the website or service provider’s systems to recognize and record the browser and remember some information. For example, we use cookies to help us remember and process items in your shopping cart.They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on past or current site activity, which allows us to provide you with enhanced services. We also use cookies to help us collect aggregate data about website traffic and site interaction, so that we can offer better experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
Understand and save the user preferences for future visits.You can choose to have your computer alert you each time a cookie is sent, or you can choose to disable all cookies. This is done through the browser settings.
If the browser is a little different, refer to the Help menu of the browser to learn the correct way to modify cookies.
If users disable cookies in their browser.
If you disable cookies, some of the features that make your website experience more effective may not work properly.

Revelation from third parties
We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties unless we provide users with a warning. This does not include affiliates hosting websites and other sites that assist us in the operation of our website, in the conduct of our business or in the service of our users, provided the parties agree to keep this information confidential and to comply with its legal requirements. General Data Protection Regulation.We may also release information when such a release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies or protect the rights, property or security of our own or others.However, information about non-visitable staff may be provided elsewhere for marketing, advertising or other uses.

Third party links
Occasionally, in our sole discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our site. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. Therefore, we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nevertheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our website and to welcome any comments about these websites.

How does our site handle unsolicited messages?
The behavior of third parties cannot be monitored. Your rights: Regarding the personal data you provide to us, you are entitled by notification to the e-mail address of the company Trigilidas travel & holidays info@trigilidas.com for the exercise of the following rights. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before taking further action on your request.
Manage your information. You can contact us to update some of your information. You are responsible for updating your personal information.
Correction of inaccurate or incomplete information. You have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information about you.
Data access and transfer. You have the right to request copies of your personal information that we hold. You also have the right to request copies of the personal information you provide to us in a structured, widely used and machine-readable form and / or to request that we transmit this information to another service provider (where technically feasible).
Data retention and deletion. We generally retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us in accordance with the consent you have expressed to us and to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer wish to use your information, you may request that we delete your personal information. Please note that if you request the deletion of your personal information:
We may retain some of your personal information as necessary to our legitimate business interests, such as detecting and preventing fraud and enhancing security.We may retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

Withdrawal of Consent and Restriction of Processing.
You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending a notice to Trigilidas travel & holidays specifying which consent you withdraw. Please note that withdrawing your consent does not affect the legality of any processing activities under that consent prior to its withdrawal. In addition, you have the right to restrict the ways in which we use your personal information.

Consent to Edit.
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. If you object to this processing, Trigilidas travel & holidays will no longer process your personal information unless we can prove lawful reasons for such processing or that such processing is necessary to create, enforce or defend legal claims. For direct marketing purposes, you may at any time request that you stop processing your data for these immediate marketing purposes by sending an e-mail to info@trigilidas.com.

Submission of complaints.
You have the right to submit complaints regarding the data processing activities carried out by Trigilidas travel & holidays before the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr). We will take all possible measures to respond to your requests and respond within thirty days (30 days). Only if this is not possible, we will inform you of the necessary extension of this deadline, not exceeding sixty (60) days. The exercise of the rights is free, however, it can only be charged in cases of proven abuse, which entails additional management costs for us.

Thank you for reading the terms of use and privacy policy! We are at your disposal for any clarifications you may need and are always willing to serve your needs in the best way.

Get Updates & More

Thoughtful thoughts to your inbox